Meet our Governors

The Academy is part of The Co-operative Academies Trust, a multi-academy trust. Please visit the Trust website to find out about the Board of Directors and also to view the Trust's Annual ReportPolicies and Financial Statements. 

The Trust and its academies operate within an established Scheme of Delegation detailing those matters that are reserved for the Board and delegated to governors and Principal. 

Decisions reserved for the Trust Board include providing strategic direction to the Trust, ensuring financial viability, establishing an Audit Committee and compliance with Department for Education requirements.

The governors at each academy are responsible for the management of the business of the academy including adopting an annual plan and budget, monitoring the academies by the use of targets and budgets and senior staff appointments. 

The governing body consists of 6 to 15 members, of which between 2 to 5 governors are appointed by the sponsor. In addition, the local governing body includes 2 staff governors, 2 parent governors and the Principal. Up to two further governors can be drawn from formal partners and up to one from the local authority. 

There are two governors' subcommittees:

  • Students, Standards and Commuity 
  • Resources

Details of any vacancies on the governing body will be published in the Academy's media with information on how to apply.

Mark Williams

Full Name

Mark Williams

Date Appointment

01/09/2017

Category of Governor

Trust Governor

Appointed by

N/A

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Declarations of Interest

Employee of the Co-op Academies Trust

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 4/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 2/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less
  • alan kinson2

Alan Kinson

Full Name

Alan Kinson

Date Appointment

01/09/2018

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor.

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Declarations of Interest

Employee of the Co-op

Member of The Co-operative

Member of Lymm Angling Club

Member of Prince Albert Angling Club

Employee of the Co-operative Group

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 1/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less
  • julian gorton2

Julian Gorton

Full Name

Julian Gorton

Date Appointment

01/09/2018

Category of Governor

Partner

Appointed by

Representative of the local community appointed by the governing body.

Sub-committees

Student Standards & Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Student standards – 2/2

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Kim Andrews

Full Name

Kim Andrews

Date Appointment

21/02/2018

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Appointed by

Appointed by the governing body

Sub-committees

Student Standards & Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

None

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 0/2

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 1/1

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

William Trehearn

Full Name

William Trehearn

Date Appointment

18/05/2018

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Member of academy staff appointed by election.

Sub-committees

Student Standards and Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 1/1

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Victoria Crorken

Full Name

Victoria Crorken

Date Appointment

19/07/2018

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Appointed by

Appointed by the governing body.

Sub-committees

None

Declarations of Interest

Police Inspector – Lancashire Constabulary

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – N/A

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Ayesha Zulfiqar

Full Name

Ayesha Zulfiqar

Date Appointment

09/05/2018

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Member of academy staff appointed by election.

Sub-committees

Student standards and Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 1/1

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Jonny Mitchell

Full Name

Jonathan Mitchell

Date Appointment

N/A

Category of Governor

Ex-officio

Appointed by

N/A

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Student Standards & Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 4/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 3/3

Student Standards – 2/2

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Asghar Khan

Full Name

Asghar Khan

Date Appointment

15/09/2016

Category of Governor

Local Authority

Appointed by

Appointed by local authority

Sub-committees

None

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 2/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Cath Lennon

 

Full Name

Cath Lennon

Date Appointment

01/09/2018

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Appointed by

Appointed by the governing body

Sub-committees

Student Standards & Community Committee

Declarations of Interest

CEO (and Accounting Officer) for Brigshaw Learning Partnership; Principal of Brigshaw High School and Language College


Spouse Interim Head at Cardinal Heenan High School

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 2/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Student standards – 2/2

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Gary Dewin

Full Name

Gary Dewin

Date Appointment

15/09/2016

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor.

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Gerard Hill

Full Name

Gerard Hill

Date Appointment

01/03/2017

Category of Governor

Sponsor

Appointed by

An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor.

Sub-committees

Finance & Resources

Declarations of Interest

Awaiting Information

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 3/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Finance – 3/3

Date of Resignation

N/A

Read less

Former Members

Diane Walker

Full Name

Diane Walker

Date Appointment

01/09/2014

Category of Governor

Co-opted

Appointed by

Appointed by the governing body

Sub-committees

N/A

Declarations of Interest

N/A

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 1/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18 – N/A

Date of Resignation

31/08/2018

Read less

Kim Ratcliffe

Full Name

Kim Ratcliffe

Date Appointment

01/09/2014

Category of Governor

Staff

Appointed by

Member of academy staff appointed by election.

Sub-committees

N/A

Declarations of Interest

N/A

Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings

2017/18 – 2/4

Attendance at Sub-committee Meetings

2017/18

Date of Resignation

31/07/2018 – N/A

Read less

Caroline Mackenzie

Category of Governor Sponsor
Date of Appointment 16/9/16
Term of Office 4 years
Date of Resignation 13/1/17
Appointed by Co-op group/Trust board
Relevant business and pecuniary interests N/A
Attendance Record 2016-2017 0/1
Read less

Bill Jones

Category of Governor Partner
Date of Appointment 23/09/2015
Term of Office 4 years
Date of Resignation 9/10/17
Appointed By Governing Body
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests

Employed by Leeds City College.

Attendance Record 2015-2016 4/4
   
Read less

Andrew Ridge

Category of Governor Co-opted
Date of Appointment 15/09/2015
Term of Office 4 years
Date of Resignation 03/07/2017
Appointed By Governing Body
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests Currently employed by the Prince's Trust which does work within the Academy.
Attendance Record 2015-2016 1/4
Read less

Neil Braithwaite

Category of Governor Sponsor
Date of Appointment 01/09/2014
Term of Office 4 years
Date of Resignation 30/06/2017
Appointed By Co-operative Group
Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests

Director of Co-operative Academies Trust

Director of Guinness Partnership

Trustee/Director of Barnardo

Chairman of the Brathay Trust

Attendance Record 2015-2016 0/4
   
Read less